ORBIS - Privacy Policy


ORBIS does not disclose, transfer or, in any way, provide its data to third parties. For us, your privacy is crucial. Below, our rules, with transparency.

  1. About personal information
    1. Personal information is data that can be used and is sufficient to identify an individual or to contact a specific person.
    2. You may be required to provide your personal information at any time while you are in contact with ORBIS or a company affiliated with it. ORBIS and its affiliates may share this personal information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. ORBIS and its affiliates may also combine this personal information with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content and advertising.
    3. When you register, through our Service, to be a registered user of ORBIS, we may obtain a series of information, including your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, contact preferences and payment information.
    4. If you decide to subscribe through our Service, if you log in to a social network service, you will be using the personal information you have already provided to the social network service to be a registered user. The information that we can obtain, in this case, depends on your privacy settings with the social network service. For example, when you use Facebook to sign up, you are allowing ORBIS to access personal information in your Facebook account.
    5. The personal information we collect (in some cases, together with non-personal information) allows us to provide the Service to you. For example:
      1. User Registration. We create your User Account for your use of the Service, based on the personal information you provide.
      2. Communication. We use your personal information to send newsletters as well as other promotional and marketing materials. If you no longer wish to be part of our mailing list, you may opt at any time by changing your preferences. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you important notices. Since this information is important for your interaction with ORBIS and other Users and Place Owners, you will not be able to opt out of receiving this type of communication.
      3. Promotions. If you participate in a contest, competition or some form of promotion, we may use the information you provide to administer these programs.
      4. Others. We may also use personal information to help us develop, offer and improve our products, services, content and advertising. We may also use personal information for internal purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services, and communications with customers.
    6. We may use your information to contact you regarding your opinion of our services and to occasionally notify you of important changes or developments on the app or our Services in general.
    7. Please note that sending comments and feedback regarding the app and the services of ORBIS’s partners authorize us to post and use such comments and feedback on the Platform and in any marketing or advertising materials. To do so, we will only identify you through your registration name, profile photo and your city of residence.
    8. Problems, criticisms, suggestions or contacts with ORBIS should be directed to the appropriate Customer Service channels through [email protected]
    9. Any comments or feedback submitted to ORBIS should not: (a) contain any defamatory, obscene or offensive material; (b) promote violence or discrimination or and/or incite hate speech; (c) infringe the intellectual property rights of others; (d) break any legal right of ownership of a third party (as well as a duty of secrecy); (e) promote illegal activity or invade the privacy of others; (f) give the impression that they originate from us; (g) be used to impersonate another person or misrepresent your affiliation with another person.
    10. The prohibited acts listed above are not exhaustive and ORBIS reserves the right to edit or even delete the comments and information that violate the aforementioned clauses.
  2. About non-personal information
    1. We will also obtain non-personal information, i.e. data that does not allow direct association with anyone specifically. We may obtain, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. Examples of non-personal data include, but are not limited to, age, individual preferences, language, zip code, and area code.
    2. We may also obtain information about the activities of general users on our site. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide informed information to our customers and understand which parts of our site, products and services attract more interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
    3. If we combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information as long as that information remains combined.
    4. ORBIS, online services, interactive applications, e-mail messages and advertising material may use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our site people visit and facilitate, and measure the effectiveness of advertising and web searches. We treat information obtained through cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that the Internet Protocol (IP) address or similar identifiers are considered to be personal information by local law, we will also treat such identifiers as personal information. Likewise, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
    5. ORBIS and its partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use the website, online services and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience more convenient and personalized. For example, knowing your first name allows us to welcome you the next time you sign in. Knowing your country and language allows us to provide you with a personalized and useful browsing experience.
    6. As with most sites, we get some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), query and output pages, operating system, date and time information, and data about the sequence of clicks.
    7. We will also use this information to understand and analyze trends, administer the site, learn about user behavior on the site, and obtain demographic information about our user base in general. ORBIS may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.
    8. In some of our email messages, we use a "click-through URL" linked to the content of the ORBIS website. When customers click on one of these URLs, users are sent to a different web server before they reach the landing page on our site. We monitor this click-through data to understand interest in certain topics and evaluate the effectiveness of communications with our customers. If you prefer not to be monitored this way, do not click text or image links in email messages.
    9. Pixel tags allow us to send e-mail messages in formats that customers can read and tell us whether the e-mail was opened or not. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate the messages sent to customers.
    10. At any time, if you no longer want to receive future contacts via email newsletter format, simply access the unsubscribe link in the email.
  3. Disclosure to third parties and others:
    1. Service Providers. We may use third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, provide the Service on our behalf, perform activities related to the Service, including, but not limited to, service maintenance, database management, data analysis and feature enhancements, or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These companies or individuals have access to your personal information only to perform tasks on our behalf and are required not to use or disclose such information for any other purpose.
    2. Social Networking Services. We may disclose information from your ORBIS account (including personal information) to the social network service linked to your account. We allow users to connect their social networking services accounts to our Services. Users will then be able to post recent activity on our services back to their social network accounts. If you no longer want to post your activities to your social networking account, you can do so at any time by changing your preferences.
    3. Others. ORBIS may be required by law, process, litigation and / or determinations of public or governmental authorities within or outside the country in which you reside, to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we understand that disclosure is for national security, legal requirement or other matters of public importance or when disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose information about you if we understand that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our operations or users. In addition, in the event of a restructuring, merger or sale, we may transfer any and all personal information that we obtain to the applicable third party.
    4. ORBIS takes precautions, including administrative, technical and physical measures, to protect your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
    5. ORBIS helps you keep your personal information accurate, complete and current. We will retain your personal information for the period required to meet the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period of retention is required or permitted by law.
    6. Our Services contains links to other websites and third party online services. If you choose to visit another website or online service by clicking on a link, you will be redirected to the third party website or service. The fact that we direct you to a website or online service is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of affiliation to that third party, nor is it an endorsement of your privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites and services and we advise you to read their privacy policies and terms of service before providing any information or using other websites or services.
  4. Regarding European Union users only, GDPR compliance

    As of May 25, 2018, the processing of personal data of users in the European Union is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union. This chapter of our Privacy Policy aims at highlighting the rights of citizens of the European Union and our obligations to regulation.

    1. Rights of EU users:

      The Users of ORBIS of the European Union have the following rights:

      1. You may, at any time, ask for explanations about what personal data, direct or indirect, that ORBIS has and how ORBIS uses them. If you agree to the collection of personal data or if ORBIS needs such information to provide the services you have contracted, you will be entitled to a copy of this information. In order to send the request for explanation or request a copy of your personal data, you must send an email to [email protected]
      2. You may, at any time, request the correction of information we have about you if you believe it to be incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate by sending an email to [email protected]
      3. You may, at any time, request the deletion of your account. In this case we will delete your information from our Platform, except for the information required by law or for commercial purposes regulated and expressly authorized by law.
      4. You have the right at any time to oppose the processing that ORBIS makes of the personal data, including for advertising / marketing purposes. In the event of any opposition, we may continue to process your information to the extent permitted by GDPR.
      5. You have the right to make a complaint about how ORBIS uses your personal data. Such complaint should be made to the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, the data protection authority of Portugal. Address below:Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD), Rua de São Bento, 148, 3º andar., 1200-821, Lisbon, Portugal
    2. Fundamentals for Processing:

      GDPR requires companies to use the personal data of users in the European Union on the basis of specific legal bases.

      1. Data processing is done to provide the services you request:
        1. We need information about the user profile to maintain your account, serving as an identity checker, contact data to communicate your check-in / travel / reservations / sales, to pass on the amounts earned or to you to make eventual payments. The personal contact details are also essential so that we can respond to your requests and provide our service of sending relevant information and promotions.
        2. Information that provides security about your profile and that is necessary for the service providers to perform the services requested by you.
        3. Information that is essential for the maintenance of the Platform; to make promotions; perform communication between users, when available; to maximize the efficiency of our services, of your interest.
      2. The processing of data is done to ensure the protection of users of our Platform or third parties:
        1. ORBIS may store and use personal data and may disclose it to competent judicial authorities in case of threat to the safety of users of our Platform or third parties
      3. Data processing is essential for ORBIS’s purpose and interests:
        1. To the extent permitted by GDPR, we collect data to optimize the security of our users' experience with our Platform. Avoiding, for example, that unverified, unreliable persons provide some kind of service through our Platform and may present a risk to other users or third parties. We can store the data of users who have been removed from the Platform in order to prevent their return, offering a better protection and quality of our services to other users.
        2. To minimize the risk of fraud. Since personal information has an identity verification function, it is essential to process this data in order to promptly identify and respond to fraud attempts on our Platform, protecting other users, our company, and third parties.
        3. To cooperate with the competent judicial authorities regarding unlawful acts or that present a potential harmful to public interest and safety.
        4. The customer service and support service requires us to process information.
        5. The capabilities of our Platform, upgrades and improvements also require the collection and processing of data. These features are of our interest and the user, since they optimize their experience in our Platform.
        6. To promote internal research and analysis on the functioning of our Platform and the profile of our users.
        7. For marketing purposes directly with the user. User information allows us to create campaigns and send custom messages or which the user will be more interested in. It is a way for ORBIS to filter out the demands of each user and establish a strategy to meet them.
        8. In order to apply the Terms of Service.
      4. We process data to protect the interests of third parties, backed by Law:
        1. We process personal data, to the extent permitted by law to serve the interests of third parties or the collectivity in general. We may also collect information when it is considered, according to applicable law, in the public interest.
      5. We process data to comply with our legal obligations:
        1. The law, regulations and determinations of competent judicial authorities subject ORBIS to collect, store, process and retain certain information. Therefore, the processing of personal data has legal backing, taking into account the public interest and express determination of the Law.
      6. We may collect and use your information based on your consent, which you may revoke at any time by requesting the deletion of your account or by sending an email to [email protected] By revoking your consent, you are aware that you will not be able to enjoy the services and functionality that depend on that personal information to be provided.
  5. Specific use of data for all users (including european)
    1. The following data will be collected, through your consent:
      1. We will maintain information about the User in GOOGLE & AWS using password encryption.
      2. We will constantly monitor your location, because without it, the gamification on the app does not work.
      3. We will share your location and User information with GOOGLE Adwords so that we can make a better targeting of the Advertisement. Such advertisement will be in the form of a banner in you Newsfeed.
      4. We will store in our database your User Name, which, according to our Terms of Service, you may change. We will also store in this database your e-mail, password (which we will maintain encrypted in GOOGLE’s firebase) date of birth and gender.
  6. Do not fully understand our Privacy Policy?
    1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy or any practices described here, please contact us by email: [email protected]
    2. ORBIS may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to the policy, we will post a notice on our site along with the updated Privacy Policy.